Agenda

Intern Symposium Agenda

Please use the agenda below to navigate between the two concurrent rooms (Room 1 and Room 2 ) to view the various presentations. You may move between each room as an attendee on mute and no video. For more detail, please see Navigation Instructions.

Welcome by Laura Babcock, MnTAP Director
1:00 pm to 1:15 pm

Please join us as Laura Babcock, MnTAP Director, welcomes you to the 2020 Virtual MnTAP Intern Symposium, provides an overview of the day, and shares learnings from our 2020 Summer Intern Program. 

SESSION 1
1:15PM – 2:45PM

TIME

ROOM 1

ROOM 2

1:15 – 1:25 MN Dept. of Administration
Yaakov Knobloch
Topic: Energy, Water
Advisor: Jon Vanyo
August Schell Brewing Co.
Mason Balster
Topic: Wastewater
Advisor: Michelle Gage

1:30 – 1:40 Post Consumer Brands
Natalia Kaliszewski
Topic: Energy
Advisor: Brent Vizanko
Minnesota Specialty Yeast
Matthew Landauer
Topic: Wastewater
Advisor: Daniel Chang

1:45 – 1:55 Pearson’s Candy Co.
Lydia DeBuhr
Topic: Energy
Advisor: Jane Paulson
Bosch Automotive Service Solutions
Aiden Kamber
Topic: Waste
Advisor: Daniel Chang

2:00 – 2:10 UM Physicians
Olajumobi Akeeb
Topic: Energy
Advisor: Taylor Borgfeldt
Rust-Oleum
Mika Rodrigues
Topic: Waste
Advisor: Paul Pagel

2:15 – 2:25

St. Croix Forge
Leah Ness
Topic: Energy
Advisor: Michelle Gage

Sappi
Breanna Sobania
Topic: Waste, Energy
Advisor: Brent Vizanko

2:30 – 2:45 PANEL QUESTIONS PANEL QUESTIONS

BREAK
2:45PM – 3:00PM

SESSION 2
3:00PM – 4:30PM

TIME

ROOM 1

ROOM 2

3:00 – 3:10 Abbott
Nahir Hurtado
Topic: Water
Advisor: Matt Domski
Otsego WWTP
Ingrid Chan
Topic: Wastewater
Advisor: Joshua Kirk

3:15 – 3:25 Lifecore Biomedical
Elisabeth King
Topic: Water
Advisor: Taylor Borgfeldt
Albert Lea WWTP
Gabriel Pfeiffer
Topic: Wastewater
Advisor: Joshua Kirk

3:30 – 3:40 Old Dutch
Madison Best
Topic: Water
Advisor: Brent Vizanko
Northwest Minnesota Wastewater Optimization – Karlstad and Breckenridge
Ella Carlson
Topic: Wastewater
Advisor: Jon Vanyo

3:45 – 3:55 Water Efficiency BMPs
Bethany Mestelle
Topic: Water
Advisor: Alaina Ryberg
Northwest Minnesota Wastewater Optimization – Roseau and Warroad
Jerald Lim
Topic: Wastewater
Advisor: Jon Vanyo

4:00 – 4:10 Water Supply Energy Efficiency
Tiffany Schindler
Topic: Energy, Water
Advisor: Brent Vizanko
Pending

4:15 – 4:30 PANEL QUESTIONS PANEL QUESTIONS